Speech & Debate
    
 
Students
Parents
Alumnae
Faculty/Staff
 
   About SAA    Admissions    Academics    Athletics    Campus Ministry    Student Life    Giving to St. Agnes    

 


Organizations

 
Speech & Debate

   
 
Check these out:
  Poetry Club
  Quiz Bowl Team
  Respect for Life Club
  ROAR (Raising Awareness of Animal Rights)
  S.H.A.R.E.
  SAA Rowing Club
  SAMS Club
  Science National Honor Society
  Sci-Fi Club
  Spanish Club
  Spanish National Honor Society
  Speech & Debate
  St. Agnes Bujinan Club
  St. Agnes Red Cross Club
  St. Agnes Spirit Club
  St. Agnes/Strake Jesuit Biking Club
  St. Thomas Spirit Club
  Strake Jesuit Business Club
  Strake Jesuit Spirit Club
  Texas Children's Tea Cart Club
  That's So Raven Club
  UNICEF
  Voices of Black Youth
  VTV - Veritas Television
  Young Democrats
  Young Republicans

Search:

The SAA Speech-&-Debate Team is open to students from all grade levels. Our squad enters around 15 forensic tournaments per year.  We compete in individual events (IEs) and debate.  The IEs include Original Oratory, Extemporaneous Speaking, Interpretation (Dramatic, Humorous, Duo, Poetry and Prose), and Duet Acting.  The debate includes Lincoln Douglas Debate, Public Forum Debate and Congressional Debate. As students earn competition points, they become eligible for membership in the St. Agnes Chapter of the National Forensic League (NFL), the nation's oldest and most prestigious academic honor society. 

Practice Schedule
Every Monday at lunch for brief organizational meetings – Room T100
LD practice is after school Monday 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. – Room T 100
Interp practice is after school Monday and Tuesday 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. – Room 111
PF practice is after school Thursday 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. – Room T100
Congress will meet Wednesday during lunch – Room T100
Extemp and Oratory will meet Friday during lunch – Room T100

Sponsors: Ms. Wright and Mrs. Grisbee

Team Members are expected to attend at least one hour of practice per week but may choose which practice.

2013 - 2014 Tournament Schedule

Aug 30 – 31 Foster
Sept 13 – 14 Elkins/Grapevine
Sept 20 – 21 Elsik
Sept 27 – 28  Cy Fair/Cy Woods Swing
Oct 4 – 5  Dobie
Oct 18 – 19  SAMMST******

Oct 25 – 26  Stratford
Nov 1 – 2 Austin High School (Austin)
Nov 8 – 9   South Houston
Nov 22 – 23  Cy Creek/Westfield Swing
Dec 6 – 7  Bay City (Overnight)
Dec 20 – 21 Strake  
Jan 17 – 18 Clear Creek
Jan 24 – 25  Earl Warren (San Antonio, Saturday only)
Jan 31 – 1 Texas City
Feb 7 – 8 Klein
Mar 5 – 9  TFA State
April 4 – 5  SAMSST*****
TBA  NFL Congress
TBA  NFL District
TBA   NFL Nationals

More information about these tournaments, including schedules, can be found at www.joyoftournaments.com

 

 

  © 2014 St. Agnes Academy   9000 Bellaire Blvd.   Houston, TX 77036   713.219.5400   FAX 713.219.5499

 

Privacy     Site Map