Tiger History

List of 2 items.

  • Black and Gold Award

    This honor is bestowed upon a senior student-athlete who has found success at the highest levels of student life and athleticism at St. Agnes Academy. This individual imbues the values representative of an Academy woman: truth, loyalty, dedication, conviction, leadership, and spirit. The Black and Gold recipient distinguishes herself among her teammates, classmates, coaches, and even her opponents by virtue of her relentless pursuit to win and achieve, without forsaking the greatest lessons learned on the playing field: dignity, sportsmanship, and how to accept adversity or victory with equal class. Award winners carry a responsibility for the remainder of their life to hold to a higher standard the representation of their athletic class and all the responsibilities that coincide with an achievement as uncommon as being selected recipient of the Black and Gold Award. 
     
    Year
    Award Recipient
    Sports
    2020
    2019
    2018
    Lauren Geczik
    Shelby Echols
    Quinn Biggio
    Soccer
    Softball
    Volleyball, Softball
    2017 Anna Lang Swimming, Water Polo
    2016 Racquel Lyn  Tennis
    2015 Maggie McGuffee  Swimming, Water Polo
    2014  Alex Gonzales Cross Country, Track & Field
    2013  Shannon Gaden Cross Country, Track & Field
    2012  Beatrice Hermann Tennis 
    2011  Van-Anh Hoang Swimming
    2010  Chelsea Bass Basketball 
    2009
    Kristina Kontrimas
    Swimming
    2008
    Katie Kegg
    Swimming & Water Polo
    2007
    Elizabeth McStravick
    Volleyball
    2007
    Lynn Fahey
    Swimming
    2006
    Meghan Keller
    Basketball, Water Polo
    2005
    Chrissy Michael
    Basketball, Softball
    2004
    Rachel Greff
    Volleyball, Basketball, Track
    2004
    Traci Fraser
    Cross Country, Soccer, Track
    2003
    Elise Mateker
    Basketball, Softball
    2002
    Morgan Loeffler
    Water Polo, Swimming
    2002
    Courtney Fischer
    Track and Field
    2002
    Stephanie Bennett
    Volleyball
    2001
    Melissa Maher
    Volleyball, Softball
    2000
    Amanda Luksetich
    Cross Country, Track and Field
    1999
    Jenny Edwards
    Water Polo, Basketball
    1998
    Karen Reese
    Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
    1997
    Laurie Cadena
    Basketball, Softball
    1996
    Maureen Sweeney
    Cross Country, Track and Field
    1995
    Lynn Cadena
    Soccer, Softball
    1994
    Tara Rosso
    Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

     
     
     

     
    Read More
  • Tigers at the Next Level

    Year First Name Last (Maiden) Name Sport College/University
    2020 Lauren Geczik Soccer Texas A&M University
    2020 Olivia Lyons Swimming United States Coast Guard Academy
    2020 Allie Wieland Swimming Stonehill College
    2020 Julia Bradshaw Volleyball University of Pennsylvania
    2020 Sahara Maruska Volleyball Rice University
    2020 Abigail Shelby Water Polo Villanova University
    2019 Emily Nelson Basketball Trinity University
    2019 Madison Lucas Basketball University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
    2019 Ella Higginbotham Cheerleading Baylor University
    2019 Grace Wolfe Cross Country/Track The Citadel
    2019 Jackie Cruz Cross Country/Track Santa Clara University
    2019 Megan Mirza Soccer Colorado School of Mines
    2019 Shelby Echols Softball Houston Baptist University
    2019 Anabelle Conde Swimming Trinity University
    2019 Sydney London Volleyball Whitman College
    2018 Olivia Anga Basketball University of St. Thomas
    2018 Jade Evans Basketball University of Texas at Tyler
    2018 Margaret Donnelly Dance University of Miami
    2018 Kristin Fogt Dance University of Texas
    2018 Brianna Gonzalez Equestrian Texas Christian University
    2018 Anna Unger Field Hockey Colgate University
    2018 Quinn Biggio Softball Notre Dame University
    2018 Kennedy Johnson Softball University of Louisiana at Monroe
    2018 Taylor Le Softball Southern Wesleyan University
    2018 Lilli Metts Swimming Rhodes College
    2018 Isabella Smith Swimming Bucknell University
    2018 Natalia Nassar Tennis University of Louisiana at Lafayette
    2018 Christina Watson Tennis Emory University
    2018 Cristen Harrison Track & Field University of Oklahoma
    2018 Lauren Lowe Track & Field Howard University
    2018 Meghan Rotter Track & Field University of San Diego
    2018 Grace Tagtow Track & Field Colorado College
    2018 Marichael Clarin-Jante Volleyball Centenary College of Louisiana
    2017 Delila Walsh Diving University of the Incarnate Word
    2017 Raven Sulaimon Volleyball University of Pennsylvania
    2017 Anastasia Kontrimas Swimming Villanova University
    2017 Skyler Kelly Dance Southern Methodist University
    2017 Avery Kelly Volleyball McNeese State University
    2017 Audrey Keenan Volleyball Florida Institute of Technology
    2017 Alexandra Gutierrez Diving University of Houston
    2017 Angela Forthuber Soccer University of Houston
    2017 Maryella Cohn Cross Country/Track Rhodes College
    2017 Amber Boettiger Cross Country/Track Hawaii Pacific University
    2016 Beth Hawkins Basketball Millsaps College
    2016 Lauren O'Connell Basketball University of Nebraska at Kearney
    2016 Sakura Gray Dance University of Texas
    2016 Brenna McKay Dance University of Colorado
    2016 Rachel Plaskett Dance Texas Christian University
    2016 Delaney Graf Field Hockey Rhodes College
    2016 Meghan Mogas Field Hockey Boston College
    2016 Carly Cone Soccer Rhodes College
    2016 Tori Hollamon Soccer Nova Southeastern University
    2016 Maddie Heno Softball Philadelphia University
    2016 Racquel Lyn Tennis Dartmouth College
    2016 Folusho Jebutu Track & Field Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    2016 Kirby Matocha Track & Field Texas A&M University
    2016 Meghan Doyle Volleyball Tulane University
    2016 Amanda Krahl Volleyball Appalachian State University
    2015 Lauren Boots Lacrosse Rhodes College
    2015 Maggie McGuffee Swimming Rhodes College
    2015 Ashley Mercadel Swimming Southern Methodist University
    2015 Lauren Pham Swimming King's College
    2015 Gabby Emery Track and Field Colorado School of Mines
    2015 Lauren Schiller Track and Field Texas Tech University
    2015 Carla Sganderlla Volleyball Cornell University
    2014 Michelle Nwokedi Basketball University of Pennsylvania
    2014 Monica Bueso Field Hockey Sewanee: The University of the South
    2014 Ally Podsednik Gymnastics University of Pennsylvania
    2014 Alexis Moreleon Soccer St. Edward's University
    2014 Alex Gonzales Track and Field U.S. Military Academy at West Point
    2014 Emma Kelly Volleyball University of Oklahoma
    2014 Sakile Simmons Volleyball University of Miami
    2014 Joi Walls Volleyball Howard University
    2013 Allison Carter Soccer Trinity University
    2013 Annie Sohmer Soccer The Universit of Tulsa
    2012 Kimberly Polasek Soccer Trinity University
    2012 Aly Hudec Softball University of Texas Dallas
    2011 Amber Cooper Basketball Boston University
    2011 Catherine Herrera Golf Pennsylvania State University
    2011 Van-Anh Hoang Swimming Texas Christian University
    2011 Michelle Rigsby Track and Field Colorado School of Mines
    2010 Chelsea Bass Basketball University of Texas
    2010 Anna Capri Perez Equestrian Texas Tech University
    2010 Kelly Davis Soccer St. Edward's University
    2010 Sarah Hanel Soccer Trinity University
    2010 Meredith Noe Soccer University of Dallas
    2010 Kara Koinis Track and Field Southwestern University
    2010 Emily Kimmit Volleyball Trinity University
    2010 Angela Peyton Volleyball Middle Tennessee State University
    2009 Francesca Bassa Fencing Stanford University
    2009 Olivia Collado Soccer St. Edward's University
    2009 Lauren Katchee Softball Brown University
    2009 Kayla McEnery Softball University of Dallas
    2009 Sandi Moynihan Softball George Washington University
    2009 Lindsay Price Softball Louisiana State University
    2009 Christina Taylor Softball St. Edward's University
    2009 Madeline Burns Swimming College of St. Benedict
    2009 Kristina Kontrimas Swimming Texas A&M University
    2009 Laura Colley Volleyball St. Edward's University
    2009 Amanda Craig Volleyball Robert Morris University
    2009 Annie Hutson Volleyball Southwestern University
    2008 Jennifer Nwokedi Basketball Tulane University
    2008 Allison Akers Soccer Spring Hill College
    2008 Elizabeth DeLozier Soccer Oklahoma State University
    2008 Kaitlin Jameson Soccer St. Edward's University
    2007 Jaime Colley Softball John Carroll University
    2007 Allison Conn Softball Rhodes College
    2007 Lynn Fahey Swimming Xavier University
    2007 Diana Urrego Track and Field Southwestern University
    2007 Renee Yackley Track and Field University of Dallas
    2007 Elizabeth McStravick Volleyball Princeton University
    2007 Mariana Thon Volleyball University of South Florida
    2006 Elizabeth Chen Soccer St. Edward's University
    2006 Mary Donovan Soccer Villanova University
    2006 Megan Monks Soccer Herndrix College
    2006 Mandy Gegen Softball Sam Houston State University
    2006 Rachel Hoelker Softball University of Dallas
    2006 Jennifer Peyton Volleyball University of Houston
    2006 Meghan Keller Water Polo Iona College
    2005 Aimee Langlinais Soccer St.Edward's University
    2005 Amanda McGrath Soccer Baylor University
    2005 Amanda Verkin Soccer University of Mississippi
    2005 Lorin Leatherwood Softball Houston Baptist University
    2004 Sara Marti Golf South Alabama University
    2004 Traci Fraser Soccer Rice University
    2004 Christina Falsone Soccer Holy Cross
    2004 Elena Sutherland Soccer Baylor University
    2004 Rachel Greff Track and Field Rice University
    2003 Juliette Bentz Golf Southwestern State University
    2003 Brooke Usher Softball Wichita State University
    2002 Margot Tarrillion Soccer Trinity University
    2002 Courtney Fischer Track and Field Southwest Texas State University
    2002 Stephanie Bennett Volleyball Southern Methodist University
    2001 Sarah Hallowell Golf Birmingham-Southern College
    2001 Melissa Maher Softball Troy State University
    2001 Vanessa Thon Volleyball University of Tulsa/Pro in Puerto Rico
    2000 Jessica Brady Soccer Southwestern University
    2000 Rebecca Brady Soccer Loyola University Maryland
    2000 Amanda Luksetich Track and Field University of Arkansas
    2000 Maya Valerie Volleyball Southern University
    2000 Whitney Mabry Water Polo Villanova University
    1999 Anne Aydinian Soccer University of Chicago
    1999 Nan Wilkins Softball Baylor University
    1999 Jocelyn Chapman Water Polo Iona College
    1999 Jenny Edwards Water Polo Princeton University
    1998 Katy Doyle Track and Field Texas A&M University
    1998 Karen Reese Volleyball Trinity University
    1998 Erin Agee Water Polo Villanova University
    1998 Orla Stewart Water Polo Loyola Marymount University
    1997 Laurie Cadena Softball San Jacinto College
    1997 Samantha Dompier Track and Field University of Texas
    1996 Leslie Eide Swimming University of New Mexico
    1996 Maureen Sweeney Track and Field University of Texas
    1996 Eileen Murphy Volleyball Butler Univesity
    1996 Jana Sicola Volleyball Stephen F. Austin State University
    1996 Soleil Thon Volleyball Rice University
    1995 Jamie Martin Volleyball Trinity University
    1993 Kristina Schrier Track and Field Villanova University
    1991 Mary Gleason Basketball Southern Methodist University
    1988 Mallori Gibbs Track and Field Baylor University
    1979 Annie Muniz Track and Field Texas A&M University

State Championship Teams

List of 12 items.

  • TAPPS Overall Female Sports Champions

    TAPPS 6A 2019
    TAPPS 6A 2018
    TAPPS 6A 2017
    TAPPS 5A 2016
    TAPPS 5A 2015
  • Basketball

    TCIL 1988
  • Cross Country

    TCIL 1983
    TCIL 1985
    TCIL 1986
    TCIL 1987
    TCIL 1988
    TCIL 1989
    TAPPS 1995
    TAPPS 2018
    TAPPS 2019
  • Golf

    TCIL 1990
    TAPPS 1995
    TAPPS 1997
    TAPPS 1998
    TAPPS 1999
    TAPPS 2000
    TAPPS 2001
    TAPPS 2002
    TAPPS 2003
    TAPPS 2004
  • Lacrosse

    TGHSLL 2011
  • Soccer

    TCIL     1988
    TCIL     1991
    TAPPS  2020
  • Softball

    TCIL 1976
    TAPPS 1994
    TAPPS 1995
    TAPPS 2001
    TAPPS 2004
    TAPPS 2006
    TAPPS 2009
    TAPPS 2019
  • Swimming


    TCIL 1974 TAPPS 1998
    TCIL 1975 TAPPS 1999
    TCIL 1979 TAPPS 2000
    TCIL 1980 TAPPS 2001
    TCIL 1984 TAPPS 2002
    TCIL 1987 TAPPS 2003
    TCIL 1988 TAPPS 2004
    TCIL 1989 TAPPS 2005
    TCIL 1990 TAPPS 2008
    TCIL 1991 TAPPS 2009
    TAPPS 1994 TAPPS 2014
    TAPPS 1995 TAPPS 2016
    TAPPS 1996 TAPPS 2017
    TAPPS 1997 TAPPS 2018
    TAPPS 2019
    TAPPS 2020
  • Tennis

    TCIL 1981TAPPS 1994
    TCIL 1982TAPPS 2013
    TCIL 1986TAPPS 2014
    TCIL 1987TAPPS 2015
    TCIL 1988TAPPS 2016
    TCIL 1989TAPPS 2017
    TAPPS 1992TAPPS 2018
    TAPPS 1993TAPPS 2019

  • Track and Field

    TCIL 1976
    TCIL 1985
    TCIL 1988
    TCIL 1990
    TCIL 1991
    TAPPS 1992
    TAPPS 2016
    TAPPS 2017
    TAPPS 2018
    TAPPS 2019
  • Volleyball


    TCIL 1971TAPPS 1993
    TCIL 1975TAPPS 1994
    TCIL 1977TAPPS 1995
    TCIL 1980TAPPS 1996
    TCIL 1981TAPPS 1997
    TCIL 1990TAPPS 2000
    TAPPS 2005
    TAPPS 2019
  • Water Polo

    TISCA 1997